Seq # 903030010

Euxoa aquilina (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 5:15 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in LX for a very long time. More than likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Euxoa > Subgenus: Euxoa > Species: Euxoa aquilina
Vernacular names
Gekamde graanworteluil (NL), La Noctuelle Aquiline (FR), Getreideeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses
No pictures yet!