Seq # 903020100

Agrotis vestigialis (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2021, 5:26 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed along the coast and in the Kempen. Seems to be rapidly declining in the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Agrotis > Species: Agrotis vestigialis
Vernacular names
Bonte worteluil (NL), Archer's Dart (EN), Le Porte-Flèches (FR), Kiefernsaateule (DE)
Synonyms
Agrotis valligera (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 85.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till mid September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various low plants like: Galium, Stellaria and Gramineae.

No pictures yet!