Seq # 903020090

Agrotis trux (Hübner, 1824) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 5:11 p.m.


This very rare species has not been seen in Belgium for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Agrotis > Species: Agrotis trux
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke worteluil (NL), Crescent Dart (EN), La Noctuelle farouche. (FR)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1999. Correcties en aanvullingen op de “Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium”. — Phegea 27(1): 25–28. On page 27. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!