Seq # 903020080

Agrotis segetum (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Nov. 16, 2020, 6:06 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Agrotis > Species: Agrotis segetum
Vernacular names
Gewone velduil (NL), Turnip Moth (EN), La Noctuelle des Moissons (FR), Saateule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives under the ground at the roots of several species of herbaceous plants. Hibernates as a larva and pupates in an earthen cocoon underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late April till the end of June and from August till early November.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on several species of herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!