Seq # 903020070

Agrotis ripae (Hübner, 1823) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2021, 5:11 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed along the coast and along the river Schelde in AN.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Agrotis > Species: Agrotis ripae
Vernacular names
Duinworteluil (NL), Sand Dart (EN), La Noctuelle du littoral (FR), Strand-Erdeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1871a. Assemblée mensuelle du 5 août 1871. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 14: xlvii. On page xlvii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva is active at night and hides into the sand during the day. Hibernates as a full-grown larva in a cocoon deep in the sand, where pupation takes place in spring. The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salsola kali, Cakile maritima, Suaeda maritima and Atriplex portulacoides
Substrates:
Saline plants

The larva lives on a variety of saline plants like: Cakile maritima, Atriplex portulacoides, Suaeda maritima, Salsola kali etc...

No pictures yet!