Seq # 903020060

Agrotis puta (Hübner, 1803) Species

Last modified: June 12, 2019, 12:10 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Agrotis > Species: Agrotis puta
Vernacular names
Puta-uil (NL), Shuttle-shaped Dart (EN), La Noctuelle des Renouées (FR), Schmalflügelige Erdeule (DE)
Synonyms
Agrotis radius (Haworth, 1803)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, hard to distinguish, generations a year from mid April till well into October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rumex and Taraxacum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various low growing plants like Rumex and Taraxacum. Hibernates as a larva.

No pictures yet!