Seq # 903020050

Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Jan. 11, 2019, 9:23 a.m.


A common and regular migrant in Belgium. Has been observed in all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Agrotis > Species: Agrotis ipsilon
Vernacular names
Grote worteluil (NL), Dark Sword-grass (EN), La Noctuelle baignée (FR), Ypsiloneule (DE)
Synonyms
Agrotis suffusa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11 (as suffusa). view page
Status

Migrant

A common and regular migrant in Belgium.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the roots and leaves of different species of herbaceous plants. There are no records known from larvae found in Belgium and the Netherlands. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year and have been observed from late April till late November, although most specimens are seen during August-September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!