Seq # 903020040

Agrotis exclamationis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 23, 2020, 5:14 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Agrotis > Species: Agrotis exclamationis
Vernacular names
Gewone worteluil (NL), Heart and Dart (EN), Le Point d'Exclamation (FR), Ausrufungszeichen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a full-grown larva in an underground cell, in which it pupates. Sometimes seen during the day visiting flowers.They come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late April till late October.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Grasses

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants and on Poaceae. Around 75 food plants are known.

No pictures yet!