Seq # 903020030

Agrotis clavis (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: July 5, 2022, 10:43 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, mainly observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Agrotis > Species: Agrotis clavis
Vernacular names
Geoogde worteluil (NL), Heart and Club (EN), La Pointillée (FR), Magerwiesen-Bodeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Agrotis corticea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11 (as corticea). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 35–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the roots and leaves on his host plant. Hibernates as a larva in an underground cell, in which it pupates.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one, sometimes two generations a year; from late May towards late August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Polygonum and Trifolium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants, like: Polygonum and Trifolium.

No pictures yet!