Seq # 903020020

Agrotis cinerea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 5 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of. It has not seen for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Agrotis > Species: Agrotis cinerea
Vernacular names
Grijze worteluil (NL), Light Feathered Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle Cendrée (FR), Aschgraue Erdeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late April towards early August. Males comes readily to light, female much less so, but comes to sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Thymus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on several species of herbaceous plants like Taraxacum, Rumex and Thymus praecox. Hibernates as a fully grown larva and it pupates underground in spring.

No pictures yet!