Seq # 903020010

Agrotis bigramma (Esper, 1790) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare xerothermic species in some parts of Belgium, not observed since a while.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Agrotis > Species: Agrotis bigramma
Vernacular names
Gepijlde worteluil (NL), Great Dart (EN), La Noctuelle trapu (FR), Breitflügelige Erdeule (DE)
Synonyms
Agrotis crassa (Hübner, 1803)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1921a. Lépidoptères capturés par Mr l’avocat Bray, à Virton et dans les environs immédiats, pendant ces trois dernières années. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 21: 6. On page 6.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the roots and leaves of different species of herbaceous plants and grasses. Hibernates as a larva in an underground cell, in which it pupates. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early July till mid September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants and grasses.

No pictures yet!