Seq # 903010010

Actebia praecox (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 19, 2021, 6:48 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto only known from the coast and from a few doubtfull old observations in LI and BR.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Actebia > Subgenus: Actebia > Species: Actebia praecox
Vernacular names
Slanke groenuil (NL), Portland Moth (EN), La Noctuelle précoce (FR), Grünliche Erdeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 82.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a cocoon in loose sand. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from mid June towards mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix repens and Hieracium pilosella
Host plant (genera):
Lotus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Shrubs

The nocturnal larva lives on Salix repens and on other herbaceous plants like Lotus, Hieracium pilosella and Plantago.

No pictures yet!