Seq # 361410210

Acleris quercinana (Zeller, 1849) Species

Last modified: Nov. 11, 2023, 5:22 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not seen for a long time. Some individuals resemble Acleris ferrugana (but usually more faintly marked and never showing clear black spots on top of forewings).
The museum specimens depicted here show great resemblance to Acleris ferrugana. The typical form of A. quercinana is not depicted here and the genitalia show similarity with Acleris ferrugana, leaving the question whether A. quercinana belongs to the Belgian fauna or not.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris quercinana
Vernacular names
Eikenboogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 135 (as Teras quercinana. Mn.; H. S.). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 14–15 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives between spun leaves.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from mid-June till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The monophagous larva feeds on Quercus.

No pictures yet!