Seq # 361410020

Acleris aspersana (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 11:38 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, more frequently observed in the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris aspersana
Vernacular names
Bruingele boogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 4: 113–115. On page 113.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of June towards September. They are active from afternoon onwards.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fragaria vesca
Host plant (genera):
Geum, Filipendula, Potentilla, Poterium and Helianthemum

The larva feeds in rolled-up leaves of herbaceous plants like Spiraea ulmaria, Comarum palustre, Potentilla, Alchemilla, Fragaria and many others. Hibernation in part in egg stage, partially in imaginal stage.

No pictures yet!