Seq # 361410030

Acleris bergmanniana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 11:39 a.m.


A rare and local species in many places in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris bergmanniana
Vernacular names
Gouden boogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation; from June onwards till beginning of August. They fly from late afternoon and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rosa

The larva feeds on leaves and shoots of Rosa and Rhamnus catharctica. Hibernation in egg or early larval stage.

No pictures yet!