Seq # 361410040

Acleris comariana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 11:51 a.m.


The status of this species in Belgium is insufficiently known because of its similarity to Acleris laterana and therefore it is best to check the genitalia. The current distribution (after 2004) is based only on individuals that have been checked for genitalia.
Based on studies of the genitals, this species is much rarer than the more common A. laterana.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris comariana
Vernacular names
Okergele driehoekbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1945b. Peronea comariana Z. en Belgique. — Lambillionea 45: 33–36. On page 33.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly usually in two generations a year, occasionally three; during June and July and again from August till early November. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Geum rivale and Potentilla palustris
Host plant (genera):
Fragaria

The larva feeds between spun leaves and in the flowers of a great variety of plants like Potentilla, Salix, Fragaria, Geum and also on glasshouse Azalea's. Pupation in a folded leaf. The species hibernates in the egg stage.

No pictures yet!