Seq # 361410050

Acleris cristana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 25, 2020, 12:03 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium, more frequently observed in the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris cristana
Vernacular names
Diamantborsteltje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 92.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A very variable species, more than a hundred different forms are described.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives at first in the opening buds of Prunus spinosa, but also of Crataegus, Malus or Sorbus aria, later on in a folded leaf-edge, and finally in spun leaves. Pupation in a flimsy cocoon in a folded leaf, or in debris on the ground. The adult hibernates. The moths are active at dusk and later occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of July till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Prunus armeniaca
No pictures yet!