Seq # 361410060

Acleris emargana (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 2, 2019, 3:51 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris emargana
Vernacular names
Gehakkelde bladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Acleris caudana (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from July till well in September. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana and Alnus glutinosa
Host plant (genera):
Salix, Populus and Betula

The larva turns over a leaf-edge or spins together the shoots of Salix, Populus, Betula, Corylus or Alnus glutinosa. Pupation in the larval habitation, fallen leaves, or under moss on the tree-trunks.

No pictures yet!