Seq # 361410070

Acleris ferrugana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 2:29 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium. Easily confused with Acleris notana and therefore it is best to check the genitalia.
It is the most common of both species.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris ferrugana
Vernacular names
Lichte boogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Acleris brachiana (Freyer, 1833) and Acleris lithargyrana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 94.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; in July and from September till the next April. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea
Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Salix

The larva lives between two leaves spun together of Quercus. It pupates between spun leaves.

No pictures yet!