Seq # 361410190

Acleris notana (Donovan, 1806) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 12:08 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Can be confused with the more common Acleris ferrugana and therefore it is best to check the genitalia.
The current distribution (after 2004) is based only on individuals that have been checked for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris notana
Vernacular names
Oranje boogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Acleris tripunctana (Hübner, 1799), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Acleris proteana (Guenée, 1845)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa and Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Betula
No pictures yet!