Seq # 361410200

Acleris permutana (Duponchel, 1836) Species

Last modified: Feb. 28, 2020, 6:06 p.m.


An extreme rare and very local species in Belgium, recently only known from one observation in NA after 2004.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris permutana
Vernacular names
Rozenboogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 94.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June towards mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rosa pimpinellifolia and Prunus spinosa

Different species of Rosa, but mainly on Rosa pimpinellifolia, also known from Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Preferring coastal sanddunes and limestone habitats.

No pictures yet!