Seq # 361410290

Acleris variegana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 19, 2022, 4:46 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris variegana
Vernacular names
Witschouderbladroller (NL), Garden Rose Tortrix (EN), Heidelbeer Wickler (DE)
Synonyms
Acleris asperana (Fabricius, 1777) , Acleris nyctemerana (Hübner, 1817) and Acleris abildgaardana (Frölich, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 14-18 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives under a folded leaf-edge or between spun leaves of the food plant.
Pupation in the larval feeding place, or amongst dead leaves on the ground.
The moths are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid July till well in November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Poterium sanguisorba
Host plant (genera):
Rosa, Rubus, Crataegus, Prunus, Malus and Pyrus

The larva lives under a folded leaf-edge, or between spun leaves of: Rosa, Rubus, Crataegus, Prunus, Malus, Pyrus, Sanguisorba minor or various other plants.

No pictures yet!