Seq # 361410280

Acleris umbrana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Feb. 4, 2020, 8:36 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris umbrana
Vernacular names
Splinterboogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1909. Observations microlépidoptérologiques faites en 1908. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 53: 44–47. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation; from July/August onwards till late October and after hibernation again from late February till early May. They are attracted to ivy bloom in late autumn and to sallow blossom during spring. They come infrequently to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus padus, Carpinus betulus and Alnus glutinosa
Host plant (genera):
Sorbus, Crataegus, Swida and Salix

The larvae feed on spun leaves of various species of deciduous trees like Sorbus aucuparia, Prunus padus, Prunus spinosa, Crataegus, Salix, Cornus sanguinea, Carpinus and Alnus. It hibernate as an adult.

No pictures yet!