Seq # 361410270

Acleris sparsana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2022, 11:09 a.m.


A fairly common species present in most areas of Belgium, more observations in the north.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris sparsana
Vernacular names
Esdoornboogbladroller (NL), Lichtholz-Spinnerwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Acleris sponsana (Fabricius, 1787) and Acleris favillaceana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva at first lives in a slight web on the underside of a leaf of the food plats. Later on, it constructs a chamber between spun leaves as a base from which to feed on the surrounding foliage.
Pupation in the leaves, or in a slight cocoon on the ground.
The adults hibernate. They are active from dusk onwards and later frequently come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early August till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica, Carpinus betulus, Acer pseudoplatanus and Acer campestre

The larva at first lives on: Fagus, Carpinus, Acer pseudoplatanus or A. campestre.

No pictures yet!