Seq # 361410260

Acleris shepherdana (Stephens, 1852) Species

Last modified: Feb. 4, 2020, 8:32 p.m.


A rare species present in wet biotopes throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris shepherdana
Vernacular names
Spireaboogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 481.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the end of September. They are active at night and readily come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Filipendula ulmaria

The larva lives in spun shoots on Filipendula ulmaria. Pupation takes place in the larval feeding place, a folded leaf-edge, or on the ground.

No pictures yet!