Seq # 360

Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 Family

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2019, 11:30 p.m.


Tortricidae occur worldwide and are most diverse in temperate and tropical regions. Nearly 10,400 species have been described thus far, many of them are of economic importance (van Nieukerken et al. 2011: 215).


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae
Vernacular names
Bladrollers (NL), Tortricid moths (EN), Tortricides (FR), Wickler (DE)
Species in Belgium
391

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
360010

Chlidanotinae Meyrick, 1906

360030

Tortricinae Latreille, 1802

360050

Olethreutinae Walsingham, 1895


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...