Seq # 370

Cossidae Leach, 1815 Family

Last modified: Oct. 27, 2020, 7:30 a.m.


Approximately 970 species have been described in this family of cosmopolitan distribution (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 216).


Details

Classification
Family: Cossidae
Vernacular names
Houtboorders (NL), Cossid millers (EN), Holzbohrer (DE)
Species in Belgium
3

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
370010

Cossinae Leach, 1815

370020

Zeuzerinae Boisduval, 1828


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...