Seq # 350

Choreutidae Stainton, 1854 Family

Last modified: June 3, 2020, 2:30 p.m.


The family includes 406 described species, and is represented in all zoogeographical regions, though most species occur in the Orient and Australasia (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 215).


Details

Classification
Family: Choreutidae
Vernacular names
Glittermotten (NL), Metalmark moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
6

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
350020

Choreutinae Stainton, 1854


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...