Seq # 361420010

Aleimma loeflingiana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Nov. 2, 2022, 2:58 p.m.


A common, and variable species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Aleimma > Species: Aleimma loeflingiana
Vernacular names
Zonnesproetbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 17–20 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds during May in a rolled or folded leaf on the food plant.
It pupates in a dull white cocoon in the leaf, or on the ground.
The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the beginning of June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus
Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Acer

The larva feeds on: Quercus, Carpinus or Acer.

No pictures yet!