Seq # 361430010

Spatalistis bifasciana (Hübner, 1787) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 2:43 p.m.


A rare but well distributed species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Spatalistis > Species: Spatalistis bifasciana
Vernacular names
Azuurbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 134.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till mid July in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rhamnus, Frangula and Swida

The larva lives in berries of fruits of Vaccinium myrtillus, V. uliginosum, Rhamnus catharcticus, Cornus mas and Ligustrum vulgare. Hibernation in larval stage.

No pictures yet!