Seq # 361440010

Tortrix viridana Linnaeus, 1758 Species

Last modified: July 9, 2020, 5:09 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, sometimes become a pest


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Tortrix > Species: Tortrix viridana
Vernacular names
Groene eikenbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from late May till early July, but most observations during June. They are active from dusk onwards and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives mainly on Quercus and sometimes they can completely defoliating the crowns. After clear-eating of his natural host plant, larvae disperse and attempt to feed on other deciduous trees. In the first two stages, the larva is feeding in young buds, later rolling the leaves.

No pictures yet!