Seq # 361510010

Eulia ministrana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 4, 2020, 8:47 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Euliini > Genus: Eulia > Species: Eulia ministrana
Vernacular names
Papegaaibladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited in small, yellowish brown batches during May and June, they hatch in ca. 18 days.
The larva lives from July, hibernating, till April of the next year, between two spun leaves into a tube on various trees and shrubs. It hibernates full-fed inside that tube and also pupates in it. Before pupating it closes both ends of the tube.
The adults are active in early evening and later come to light. During daytime they are rarily seen. They use to fly rather high about trees at sunset.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from early May till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Corylus, Fraxinus, Rhamnus, Sorbus, Betula, Prunus, Alnus, Epilobium, Rosa, Fagus, Quercus, Tilia, Epilobium and Rubus

Polyphagous on various trees and shrubs.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Wooded areas, parks, forests.

No pictures yet!