Seq # 361520010

Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Nov. 5, 2022, 11:07 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, more observed in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Euliini > Genus: Pseudargyrotoza > Species: Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
Vernacular names
Zilvervlekbladroller (NL), Eschenwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Pseudargyrotoza conwayana (Gmelin, 1790) and Pseudargyrotoza hofmannseggana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 11-15 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till July, with the top in June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ligustrum and Fraxinus

The larva lives mainly on Fraxinus, but it has also been recorded from Ligustrum.

No pictures yet!