Seq # 361610005

Aethes bilbaensis (Rössler, 1877) Species

Last modified: Nov. 19, 2022, 1:57 p.m.


A recent arrival in Belgium (2017). A very rare and local species.
Distribution based on specimens examined for genitals.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes bilbaensis
Vernacular names
bruinschoudersmalsnuitje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 45.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Caution is required because individuals from Aethes bilbaensis, A. flagellana, A. beatricella, A. francillana, A. tornella and A. dilucidana can only be distinguished reliably with a genital examination.
Approx Length (c. 7.5mm) Wingspan 10–15 mm. The leading edge of the forewing has a fairly broad zone with brown scales and is a relatively consistent characteristic view.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larva lives freely on the faded umbels, feeding on the fruits of the food plant. Then it bores itself into a stem, in anticipation of hibernation where it also pupates. The adults fly mainly during the day and at dusk and comes sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June towards September with a peak in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Crithmum maritimum and Daucus carota
No pictures yet!

Habitat

The larva lives on different species of Umbelliferae.

No pictures yet!