Seq # 361610010

Aethes cnicana (Westwood, 1854) Species

Last modified: Jan. 29, 2022, 11:35 a.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes cnicana
Vernacular names
C-smalsnuitje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 93.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of May till well in July. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Cirsium

The larva eats at first the seeds of Cirsium spp. and later bores into the stem in order to eat the pit. It hibernates full-fed in the stem and pupates there in the spring.

No pictures yet!