Seq # 361610015

Aethes dilucidana (Stephens, 1852) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 6:07 p.m.


Recorded for the first time from Belgium in 2018 in OV. Hitherto a very rare and local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes dilucidana
Vernacular names
Pastinaaksmalsnuitje (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Whitish yellow to yellowish brown; head shining black, prothoracic plate light brown with a pair of dark brown spots; pinacula concolorous with body.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited singly on the flowers and seeds of the foodplant. The larva lives in the seeds. It spins several seeds together and empties their content. When full-fed it descends downwards the stem and bores into the stem, then moving upwards until a node is reached. It hibernated in this place. In late spring the larva gnaws a passage in the stem, leaving only a very thin skin, and then pupates inside the stem.
The adults fly in late afternoon about the foodplant. It rarely comes to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: June–mid-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pastinaca sativa and Heracleum sphondylium

Oligophagous on Apiaceae, but mainly on Pastinaca sativa.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Grassland in limestone areas.

No pictures yet!