Seq # 361610020

Aethes francillana (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: Jan. 30, 2022, 12:09 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes francillana
Vernacular names
Peensmalsnuitje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 34.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late June to early September. A species which is not easily disturbed from vegetation. They are active in early evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Daucus

The larva feeds in spun flowers and seeds of Eryngium campestre, Daucus, Pastinaca, Angelica, Peucedanum and other members of the Umbelliferae. Pupates in the upper part of the stem of the food plant.

No pictures yet!