Seq # 361610030

Aethes hartmanniana (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: July 29, 2021, 7:31 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only observed in the southern provinces.
A species of dry habitats.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes hartmanniana
Vernacular names
Beemdkroonsmalsnuitje (NL)
Synonyms
Aethes baumanniana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A small species, wingspan 11–17 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of May till well in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Scabiosa columbaria and Knautia arvensis
Host plant (genera):
Knautia and Scabiosa

The larva lives in the rootstock of Knautia or Scabiosa. It hibernates and pupates in the larval habitation during the next spring.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry habitats such as fields, dry meadows, thickets and rocky soils.

No pictures yet!