Seq # 361610050

Aethes piercei Obraztsov, 1952 Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 7:57 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto only known from 2 provinces.
A species of damp habitats.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes piercei
Vernacular names
Schijnbeemdkroonsmalsnuitje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1981. Aethes piercei Obraztsov, een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lep., Cochylidae). — Phegea 9: 52–54. On page 52.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Some authors considered this species to be an ecotype of A. hartmanniana.
Aethes piercei is larger and generally darker in colour, and the raised whitish spots do not coalesce to form striations as often as A. hartmanniana.
Winspan 15–24 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae feed in the roots of Succisa pratensis. Adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early May towards late June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Succisa pratensis
Host plant (genera):
Succisa

The larvae feed on Succisa pratensis.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Damp meadows, swamps, low moors, damp forests where the food plant grows were the food plant grows.

No pictures yet!