Seq # 361610095

Aethes tornella (Walsingham, 1889) Species

Last modified: Sept. 7, 2022, 1:27 p.m.


New to Belgium in 2022 in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes tornella
Vernacular names
Breedbandsmalsnuitje (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 14–17 mm. Identification is best done by checking the genitals.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: during May and June and again in July.


Observed on

Unknown.

No pictures yet!