Seq # 361610040

Aethes margaritana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2021, 2:46 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes margaritana
Vernacular names
Roestbandsmalsnuitje (NL)
Synonyms
Aethes dipoltella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1896b. Assemblée mensuelle du 3 octobre 1896. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 40: 427. On page 427.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; during May and June and again onwards from July till August. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium, Matricaria recutita and Leucanthemum vulgare

The larva lives in the flowers and seeds of Chrysanthemum, Tanacetum, Achillea, Matricaria etc... It hibernates and pupates in the larval habitation during the next spring.

No pictures yet!