Seq # 361610060

Aethes rubigana (Treitschke, 1830) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2022, 6 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes rubigana
Vernacular names
Donker c-smalsnuitje (NL)
Synonyms
Aethes badiana sensu (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from end May till the beginning of August. They are active in late evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Arctium lappa

The larva lives on the seeds of Arctium lappa, possibly also on A. minus. It hibernates full-fed from October in a cocoon on the ground, or, occasionally, in the see-head. Pupation in the cocoon.

No pictures yet!