Seq # 361610070

Aethes rutilana (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: July 13, 2021, 4:45 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, only known from LI, rediscovered again in 2021.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes rutilana
Vernacular names
Kanariesmalsnuitje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Colbeau J. 1861. Lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 68. On page 68.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juniperus communis
No pictures yet!