Seq # 361610080

Aethes smeathmanniana (Fabricius, 1781) Species

Last modified: Feb. 6, 2020, 12:32 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes smeathmanniana
Vernacular names
Kommabladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the beginning of May till the end of August. They are active in early evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium and Anthemis arvensis
Host plant (genera):
Centaurea

The larva feeds September till May in spun flowers or seed-heads of Achillea millefolium, Centaurea spp. or Anthemis arvensis. It hibernates in the larval feeding place. Pupation in a silken cocoon amongst detritus.

No pictures yet!