Seq # 361410180

Acleris lorquiniana (Duponchel, 1835) Species

Last modified: April 1, 2020, 8:46 a.m.


First observation in Belgium in 1989 at Laplaigne (HA). A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris lorquiniana
Vernacular names
Satijnboogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1990. Acleris lorquiniana (Duponchel, 1835), een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). — Phegea 18: 69–70. On page 69.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva feeds between spun leaves of young shoots, flowers and seeds of Lythrum salicaria. When disturbed, larvae quickly crawl backwards and often fall on the ground. Pupates in debris on the ground (in captivity also in the larval habitat). The adult hibernates.


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; in June and July and again from September till April. The moths are active at dusk and later occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lythrum salicaria

Lythrum salicaria.

No pictures yet!

Habitat