Seq # 361410170

Acleris logiana (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 12:45 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, mainly recorded from the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris logiana
Vernacular names
Witte boogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Acleris niveana (Fabricius, 1787) and Acleris treueriana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late June onwards till early May of the next year. They hibernate.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives between spun leaves of Betula.

No pictures yet!