Seq # 361410160

Acleris literana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto only known from te southern part of the country. Some forms can be confused with Acleris kochiella.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris literana
Vernacular names
Groene boogbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Acleris squamana (Fabricius, 1775) and Acleris asperana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Pupation between spun leaves. The adult hibernates.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late July till May. The moths occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus spp.

No pictures yet!