Seq # 361410150

Acleris lipsiana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2022, 5:31 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium with an eastern distribution, mainly known from the Kempen region.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris lipsiana
Vernacular names
Grijze boogbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a large tube formed of spun leaves. Pupation takes places in the feeding place or on the ground. The adult hibernates. The moths occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late August till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale, Vaccinium myrtillus, Vaccinium vitis-idaea and Salix caprea
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Malus

The larva lives on Salix caprea, Myrica, Vaccinium myrtillus or V. vitis-idaea. It has also been recorded on Betula and Malus.

No pictures yet!