Seq # 361410140

Acleris laterana (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 12:34 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium. Some forms can be confused with the much rarer Acleris comariana.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris laterana
Vernacular names
Variabele driehoekbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Acleris latifasciana (Haworth, 1811) , Acleris comparana (Hübner, 1813) and Acleris schalleriana sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid July till the end of October. They are active from dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Prunus, Rosa, Rubus, Sorbus, Salix and Vaccinium

The larva lives between spun leaves and in the flowers of a great variety of plants: Crataegus, Prunus, Rosa, Rubus, Sorbus, Salix or Vaccinium. Pupation in a folded leaf or the larval habitation. The species hibernates in the egg stage.

No pictures yet!