Seq # 361410130

Acleris kochiella (Goeze, 1783) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2020, 12:55 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Can be confused with the more common Acleris logiana.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Tortricini > Genus: Acleris > Species: Acleris kochiella
Vernacular names
Iepenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Acleris boscana (Fabricius, 1794) , Acleris cerusana (Hübner, 1799) , Acleris ulmana (Duponchel, 1836) and Acleris parisiana (Guenée, 1845)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulmus glabra and Ulmus minor
Host plant (genera):
Ulmus
No pictures yet!